privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Holiday Parkings collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.holidayparkings.co.uk website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Holiday Parkings. Holiday Parkings is committed to protecting your (the user) privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from the user. This privacy policy explains the types of personal information we gather when you use our websites, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard it. We ask that you (the user) read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about your legal rights.

What laws apply to our processing of your personal data?


Holiday Parkings has a legal duty to protect your personal data under data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal identification information


We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Credit Card Information


Holiday Parkings does not store/save the financial details i.e. credit/debit card details of the customers and thus have no knowledge of or access to these information at any stage of the payment process.

All payments are actioned, authorised and processed by STRIPE or PAYPAL via its secure server(s).

Non-personal identification information


We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information. This data is collated by our log analysis tool as part of our web site visitor statistics. You are not personally identifiable. All websites will perform this type of visitor logging.

Credit Card Information


Holiday Parkings does not store/save the financial details i.e. credit/debit card details of the customers and thus have no knowledge of or access to these information at any stage of the payment process.

All payments are actioned, authorised and processed by STRIPE or PAYPAL via its secure server(s).

Non-personal identification information


We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information. This data is collated by our log analysis tool as part of our web site visitor statistics. You are not personally identifiable. All websites will perform this type of visitor logging.

Web browser cookies


How we use cookies
Holiday Parkings uses temporary cookies (small text files stored on a computer). We use them to identify you in a coded form, not using your personal information, to enhance the experience when you browse the site and to make future improvements to the site.

Can we use them?
We need your permission to use cookies and will take your continued use as permission. You may delete and block all cookies from our site by changing your browser settings but this will affect the functionality of our website.

Cookies for web metrics
We make use of Google Analytics to track usage of our website. They use cookies to see how often people visit the site, how long they stay, and which pages they use. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. They are vital to the basic performance of our website. Cookies enable critical authentication and validation, session management, and fraud prevention in addition to enabling us to remember the settings you may have previously applied, such as language or location. We use this information to make our website better and deliver a better service to our customers.

Cookies from social networks
When we include social 'plugins', those sites can use cookies. The cookies they set allow them to monitor use but also lets them know whether you're logged in so you can quickly share content on your networks.

Third Party Cookies
If we include content from other sites they may use cookies to track how people are using their site.

More Information
For more detailed information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use collected information


When we process personal data, we will have made a judgement about the legal basis upon which it is processed. This is a requirement of data protection laws. The legal basis for our processing of personal data depends upon the specific personal data and processing concerned. It includes your consent (for example, for third party marketing communications), fulfilling contracts (for example, in relation to the processing of bookings made by you), our legitimate interest (for example, fraud prevention) and legal obligations (for example, if a court legally asks us to provide certain information).

When you accept Holiday Parkings terms and conditions you consent to certain checks being made.

The information that has been collected by us (as described in the sections above) may be used for the following purposes:

  1. To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  2. To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  3. To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  4. To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  5. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  6. To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Marketing communications


We particularly want to draw your attention to our use of your personal data to send you information about promotional offers (for example, limited time discounts at particular airports), technical updates and new site features. Depending upon your marketing preferences we may also share some of your personal details with advertisers and advertising networks, to enable them to promote our products and services to you through other media, for example social media sites.

We will send you marketing communications whilst you are a customer and for up to 30 months after you make a booking unless you have unsubscribed. If you make an enquiry, we may send you marketing communications for up to 6 months after you make a booking unless you have unsubscribed. When you make a booking you will have the opportunity to select your marketing preferences. You can change your preferences at any time.

If you wish to unsubscribe, please select the “Click this link to unsubscribe” option at the foot of any promotional email that you may receive from us to prevent any future promotional marketing being sent to you via email. You can also email us at info@holidayparkings.co.uk.

How we protect your information


We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username and password data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information


We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with the following organisations:

  1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors that are necessary for us to provide the services that you have requested, in particular car park operators at your departure and/or destination locations and operators of any additional services you have purchased including transfers
  2. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Third party websites


Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Cookies for Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics to find out how our users are using the Site, and if they have come across any issues (missing images, broken links etc.). Google Analytics stores information about the duration of your visit, how you visited the Site, the webpages that you have visited on the Site, the links that you click during your visit and your exit pages on the Site.

Google Analytics is implemented throughout the Site and is used to ensure that our users' needs are met and we can further improve the Site using the reports provided by this tool. This information is not used by or shared with any third parties.

You can find more details on Google's privacy and cookie policy page.

How long do we keep information about you?


We will process your personal data in accordance with the provisions above whilst you are a customer of Holiday Parkings.

We may retain some of your personal data for up to seven years following you ceasing to be a customer, in order that we can comply with laws that apply to us. During this time we will not use your personal data, except as necessary for us to comply with laws.

Even if we keep your personal data for up to 7 years, we will only send you marketing communications in line with the guidance in the above section ‘Marketing communications’.

Your rights under data protection law


You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised your rights below, and more information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”);
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you should any information be incomplete or inaccurate;
  3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  6. request the transfer of your personal information to another party. If you wish to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at info@holidayparkings.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, the Company may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Where you make a request in respect of your rights we will require proof of identification. We may also ask that you clarify your request.

Automated decision making


Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. This would include, for example, an online credit reference check that makes a decision based on information you input without any human involvement. You can object to automated decision making, however if this means we cannot complete our processes it may mean that we’re not able to offer you the full range of our services. We don’t carry out any automated decision making using your personal data.

What to do if you want to complain about the processing of information about you


If you have a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, please get in touch at info@holidayparkings.co.uk who will review your complaint with you.

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data and we are unable to resolve the matter for you, you may take your complaint to the relevant supervisory authority (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office). Further details can be found via the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy policy


Holiday Parkings has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. Changes to our privacy policy become effective immediately when it is published on our website. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. . If you are unhappy with the changes then please adjust your preferences on your web browser, or within your account.

Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Holiday Parkings
Accu House, 1 Sanvey Gate,
Leicester, Leicestershire
LE1 4EP

info@holidayparkings.co.uk